The South-East Bayswater Residents’ Association (SEBRA)- Personal Data Privacy Policy Notice for Members

Under data protection law, you have the right to be informed about how SEBRA uses any personal data that we hold about you. This privacy notice provides you with that information by explaining what personal data we collect, hold and process, why we hold it and for how long we hold it.

The South East Bayswater Residents’ Association (SEBRA) is an unincorporated Association of Members with the objects of protecting and improving the local environment in its area. SEBRA is a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we collect, use and store about you is restricted to your:

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • phone number
  • membership subscription and donation details

Why we need this data

We need this personal data in order to:

  • maintain membership records
  • send you our magazine, updates and information, and
  • contact you about your membership if needed

Our legal basis for using this data

SEBRA is a members’ organisation. Personal data is held with the consent of the member supplying that data, which is given for the purposes of becoming a member and taking part in the activities of SEBRA. This consent can be withdrawn at any time.

If you do withdraw consent, we will immediately delete your email address. However, details of any subscriptions and donations you have made to SEBRA up to that point will be retained on our records, as we have a legal obligation to retain such information for 6 years after the tax year in which the last subscription or donation was made.

Similarly we will retain details of your home address so long as we require it in support of any such legal obligation. However, we will not use any retained information for any other purpose, including for example, contacting you for to make a request for donations.

Data sharing

We do not share your information with any other organisation or individuals outside those responsible for handling SEBRA activities and business except where it is legally required or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share your personal information with:

  • our auditors;
  • HMRC; and
  • MailChimp, (trading name of its operator, Rocket Science Group) when they are processing data on our behalf to send out emails to you

Transferring data internationally

We do not envisage any circumstance under which we would transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area. However, if such a situation were to arise, we would only make such a transfer in accordance with data protection law. Our email processor, MailChimp can process data in the United States and MailChimp has self-certified to EU-U.S. Privacy Shield regime, and lawfully transfers EU/EEA personal data to the U.S. pursuant to their Privacy Shield Certification.

Your Rights

At any time, you have the right:

  • to request access to or a copy of any personal data which we hold about you;
  • to rectify your personal data, if you consider that the information we are holding is inaccurate;
  • to ask us to delete your personal data;
  • to withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data; and
  • to not be subject to a decision based on automated processing.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the address below.

Any request from you for access to or a copy of your personal data must be in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.

We aim to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at all times. To assist us in ensuring that your information is up to date, do let us know if any of your personal details change at the following email address: chairman@sebra.org.uk

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All personal data that we hold is retained only as long as is necessary for the effective operation of SEBRA. All personal information held, such as your name and address and details of payments received into our bank account, will be retained for six years after the tax year in which the last donation was made in support of our statutory accounts, as explained in the previous section.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites, including via social media buttons. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. Once you link to another website from our website you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously. If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please contact our Chairman at the address below.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Chairman, whose details are as follows:
John Zamit,
Chairman, SEBRA
2 Claremont Court
Queensway,
London, W2 5HX
chairman@sebra.org.uk